职称英语
选课中心免费体验名师介绍在线考场你问我答短信提醒
  1. 考试报名准考证打印成绩查询证书领取
  2. 网络保过班面授保过班辅导协议选课报名
  3. 历年真题模拟试题典型例题考试辅导在线测试考试题库
您的位置:学易首页 > 职称英语 > 历年真题 > wusong888_武松国际娱乐最佳平台!
快揵导航:考试报名成绩查询证书领取经验交流
wusong888_武松国际娱乐最佳平台!
来源:wusong888 2011-10-11 10:01:00 【字体:放大正常缩小】【打印页面
2011年职称英语试题综合类(A级) 试卷及答案
第一部分考题:
词汇选项
    1. For some obscure reason, the simple game is becoming very popular.     A. unclear B. obvious C. major D. minor     答案:A unclear--- obscure.模糊不清晰的     2. The sea turtles natural habit at has been considerably reduced.     A greatly B suddenly C generally D slightly     答案选择A(greatly) considerably greatly 意思为adv. 相当地;非常地     3.I got a note from Moira urging me to get in touch.     A instructing B notifying C pushing D inviting     答案:C (push)-- urge催促某人做某事 push;促进;逼迫     4.It is possible to approach the problem in a different way.     A raise B pose C experience D handle     答案:D handleapproach     Approach start to deal with (a situation or problem) in a certain way解决问题。     5.The decision to invade provoked storms of protest     A ignored B organized C caused D received     答案:C caused ----provoke: 激怒.惹起.驱使,造成     6.Jane said that she couldnt tolerate the long hours.     A spend B take C last D stand     答案:D stand= tolerate 忍受、 承受     7. At 80,Peck was still vigorous and living in Paris.     A energetic Bhappy C alone D busy     答案:A energetic---vigorous 精力充沛的 有活力的     8.Forester stared at his cartrembling with rage.     A shaking B turning C jumping Dshouting     答案:A shake tremble 颤抖 颤动     9.A young man is being hailed a hero tonight after rescuing two children.     A reported B proved Cpraised D caught     答案:Cpraised ---hail: 招呼.致敬.万岁....欢呼.     10.I wanted to ask her out but was scared that she might refuse.     A anxious B sure C sad D afraid     答案: D afraid---- scared 害怕.恐惧     11.At that time, we did not fully grasp the significance of what had happened.     A give B attach C lose D understand     答案: D understand--- grasp 理解,明白     12.Anderson left the tableremarking that he had some work to do .     A doubting B saying C thinking D knowing     答案:B saying--- remarking 说话,说出     13.He asserted that nuclear power was a safe and non-polluting energy source.     A maintained B recommended C considered D acknowledged     答案:D (maintain) assert 主张、声称、断言     其他选项分析:Maintain:维修;主张;供养Recommend:推荐Considere:考虑 Acknowledge:承认 致谢     14.The study also notes a steady decline in the number of college students taking science courses.     A relative B general C continuous D sharp     答案:D (continuous) steady . 稳定的;其他选项:A relative相当的、相关的B general一般的D sharp 尖锐的     15.She always finds fault with everything,     A criticizes B simplifies C evaluates D examines     答案:A criticizes--- finds fault with 挑错,批评   第二部分考题: 阅读判断 (16~22题,每题1分,共7)       下面的短文列出了7个句子,诸根据短文的内容对每个句子做出判断:如果该句提 供的是正确信息.请选扦A;如果该句提供的是错误信息。请选择B;如果该句的信息文中 没有提及,请选择C   The Forbidden Apple   New York used to be the city that never sleepsThese days it's the city that never smokesdrinks  or does anything naughty(at leastnot in public)The Big Apple is quickly turning into the Forbidden Apple   If you wanted a glass of wine with your picnic in Central Parkcould you have one? No chanceDrinking alcohol in public isn't allowedIf you decided to feed the birds with the last crumbs(碎屑)ot your sandwichyou could be arrestedIts illegalIf you went to a par for a drink and a cigarettethat would be OKwouldnt it? ErnoYou cant smoke in public in New York City   What’s going on?Why is the city that used to be so open-minded becoming like this? Ttle mayor of New York is behind it all He has brought in a whole lot of new laws to stop citizeris from doing what they wantwhen they want   The press are shocked Even the New York police have joined the argumentThey recently spent  $100o.000 on a"Don't blame the cop"campaignOne New York police officer said.“We raise money for the city by giving people fines fob breaking some very stupid lawsIts all about money"   The result is lot of fines for minor offences.Yoav Kashidaan lsraeli touristfell asleep on the subwayWhen he woke uptwo police officers fined him because he had fatien asleep on two seats(you mustn't use two seats in the subway)Elle and Serge Schroitman were fined for blocking a driveway with their carIt was their own driveway   The angry editor of Vanity Fair magazineGraydon Cartersays"Under New York City law it is acceptable to keep a gun in your place of workbut not an empty ashtray" He should knowThe police came to his office and took away his ashtray(烟灰缸)   But not all of New York's inhabitants are complainingMarcia Dugarry72said"The city has changed for the betterIf more cities had these lawsAmerica would be a better place to Iive"Nixon Patotkis38,a barmansaid,“I like the new lawsIf people smoked in lerewe'd go home smelling of cigarettes"   Recent figures show that New York now has fewer crimes per 100000 people than 193 other US citiesAnd 5t's trueIt's safer, Gleaner and more healthy than beforeBut let's be honest—who goes to New York fob its clean streets?     16. Some activities have recently become illegal in New York.     答案为A     文章相关句: These days it is the city that never smokes, drinks or does anything naughty (at least in public).     17. Its now illegal to smoke or drink alcohol anywhere in New York.     答案为B     文章相关句: These days it is the city that never smokes, drinks or does anything naughty (at least in public).     18. Eating apples in the park is illegal.     答案为B 该题属于推断题。     文章相关句: These days it is the city that never smokes, drinks or does anything naughty (at least in public).     19. The businessman like the new laws.     答案为C     文章中根本没有提到商人的情况。     20. Elle and Serge Schroitman parked their car on the public driveway.     答案为B     文章相关句: It was their own driveway.     21. The editor of vanity fair magazine thinks some of the new laws are stupid.     答案为A 该题属于推断题。     文章相关句:Under New York city law it is acceptable to keep a gun in your place of work, but not a empty ashtray.     22. New York is cleaner and safer than before.     答案为A.     文章相关句: it is true it is safer, cleaner and more healthy than before.     部分:概括大意与完成句子(2330题,每题1分,共8)   阅读下面这篇短文,短文后有2项测试任务:(1)2326题要求从所给的6个选项中为第25段每段选择1个正确的小标题;(2)2730题要求从所给的6个选项中选择4个正确选项,分别完成每个句子。请将答案涂在答题卡相应的位置上.   Are You a Successful Leader?   1. Almost nothing we do in this word is done in isolation. At work or at play, you’ll find yourself in groups, working with other people: your team at work, a meeting with colleagues, your family, a holiday with friends, a group of students working together, a day out walking in the mountains, a group of neighbors wanting to make changes. It is now recognized that being able to work successfully with other people is one of the major keys to success. Partly because we need to do it so often.   2. In almost every situation where you’re in a group, you will need a skilled leader. All groups need leaders and all successful groups have good leaders. Groups without leaders or with weak leaders almost always break down. Members of a leaderless group often begin to feel dissatisfied and frustrated. Time is wasted and the tasks are not achieved. There are often arguments and tensions between people as there is nobody to keep the goals clear. Some personalities dominate and other disappears. Often group members begin not to come to meetings in order to avoid more disharmony.   3. Some people are natural leaders. The celebrity chef, Antonio Carlucci says, “True leaders a re born and you can spot them in kitchens.” They’re people who combine toughness, fairness and humour. Although a lot of people agree that there are some natural –born leaders, most people now recognize that leadership can also be taught. Our professional and experienced staff can train almost anyone how to be a successful leader. Good leaders don’t make people do things in a bossy, controlling way. You can learn how to involve everyone, encouraging the whole group to work towards a common goal.   4. Our training courses use activities and techniques to develop a range of qualities which are necessary to be a good leader. Self-confidence is vital and being able to overcome your own fears about being a leader. Successful leaders also need to be calm and intelligent. They need to be able to work out good strategies and make sound judgments under pressure. Lastly, and probably most importantly, good leaders need to be sensitive, sociable and be able to get on with a wide range of people. Good leadership is essentially the ability to influence others and good leaders allow all members of the group to contribute.
  A. A good leader needs a variety of qualities.   B. These techniques are used to train leaders.   C. Training can make good leaders.   D. Most of good leader are natural-born.   E. It’s important to have a good leader.   F. People are in groups.
  23. Paragraph 1__________.   24. Paragraph 2__________.   25. Paragraph 3__________.   26. Paragraph 4__________.            
A. the ability to work with others.   B. encouraging group members   C. lack of good leaders   D. bossing people around   E. working out good strategies   F. overcoming fears about being a leader
27. One of the major keys to success is ____.   28. Groups often break down because of ____.   29. Good leaders always avoid _____.   30. Self-confidence is the key to ____.            23. paragraph 1   答案为F: People are in groups.   提示: groups是第一段段落主题词。 该段第一句是段落主题句。   24. paragraph 2   答案为E It is important to have a good leader.   提示: 段首句就是段落主题句,   25. paragraph 3   答案为C Training can make a good leader   提示: training在该段中出现了, a good leader在文章中有呼应的词语: a successful leader   26. paragraph 4   答案为A A good leader needs a variety of qualities   提示: a variety of qualities出现在段落中   27. One of the major keys to success is ___.   答案为A the ability to work with others.   文章相关句: it is now recognized that being able to work successfully with other people is one of the major keys to success.   28. Groups often break down because of ___.   答案为C lack of good leaders.   文章相关句: groups without leaders or with weak leaders almost always break down.   29. Good leaders always avoid ___   答案为D bossing people around (把人指挥得团团转)   文章相关句: Good leaders dont make people do things in a bossy, controlling way.   30. Self-confidence is the key to ___.   答案为F overcoming fears about being a leader.   文章相关句: Self-confidence is vital and being able to overcome your own fears about being a leader.     部分:阅读理解(3145题,每题3分,共45)   下面有3篇短文,每篇短文后有5道题,每道题后面都有4个选项。请仔细阅读短文并根据短文回答其后面的问题,从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案涂在答题卡相应的位置上。   第一篇 The Smell of Money     For many years large supermarkets have been encouraging us to spend money by pumping the smell of freshly-baked bread into their stories. Now Dale Air, a leading firm of aroma (香气) consultants, has been approached by Barclays Bank to develop suitable artificial smells for their banks. Researchers have suggested that surrounding customers with the “smell if money” will encourage them to feel relaxed and optimistic and give them added confidence in the bank’s security and professionalism.     But before a smell can be manufactured and introduced into banks’ air conditioning systems. It must be identified and chemically analyzed, and this has proved to be difficult. The problem is that banknotes-and coins tend to pick up the smell of their surroundings. So cash that has been sitting in a cash register at a fishmongers (鱼贩) will smell of fish, and banknotes used to pay for meals in restaurants will tend to smell of food.     It may be a challenge, but aroma experts have little doubt that the use of artificial smells can be an effective form of subconscious advertising. Lunn Poly, a British travel company, introduced the smell of coconuts (椰子) into its travel agencies and saw a big increase in spending by holiday makers. Many cafes now have electric dispensers (自动售货机) that release the smell of freshly roasted coffee near their entrances, subtly encouraging customers to come in and have a drink or snack. Even prestigious car maker Rolls-Royce has been spraying the inside of its cars to enhance the smell of the leather seats.   The sense of smell is probably the most basic and primitive of all human senses, explains researcher Jim ORordan. There is a direct pathway from the olfactory (嗅觉的) organs in the nose to the brain. It is certainly true that most people find certain smells incredibly strong, stringing memories and feelings in a way that few other stimulants (刺激物) can rival. It is a phenomenon marketing consultants have long recognized, but until recently have been unable to harness. Weve made great progress but the technology of odour production is still in its infancy,” says O’Riordan, “Who knows where it will take us.”   31. Artificial smells have NOT been used in     A cafes     B banks     C travel agencies     D supermarkets   32. Researchers believe that introducing the “smell of money” into banks will encourage people     A to spend money     B to feel confident about banks     C to earn more money     D to withdraw money from banks   33. The difficulty of producing the “smell of money” lies in that     A people’s attitudes toward money are different     B it’s hard to identify and analyze it     C no technology can do it     D experts have no motive   34. The word “harness” in the last paragraph is closest in meaning to     A see     B study     C control     D understand   35. Researchers think     A artificial smells help to improve people’s memory     B the technology to produce artificial smells is in the early stage     C artificial smells are harmful     D the production of artificial smells is profitably   参考答案:   31. Artificial smells have been used in ___.     答案为B banks     32. Researchers believe that introducing the smell of money into banks will encourage people ___.     答案为B to fell confident about banks     文章相关句: Researchers have suggested that surrounding banks will the smell of money will encourage them and give them added confidence in the banks security and professionalism.     33. The difficulty of producing the smell of money lies in that ___.     答案为B Its hard to identify and analyze it.     文章相关句: but before a smell can be manufactured and introduced into banks air conditioning systems, it must be identified and chemically analyzed, and this has proved to be difficult.     34. The word harness in the last paragraph is closest meaning to ___.     答案为C control     文章相关句: It is a phenomenon marketing consultants have long recognized, but until recently have been unable to harness.     35. Researchers think___.     答案为B the technology to produce artificial smells is in the early stage.     文章相关句: Weve made great progress but the technology of odor production is still in its infancy.   第二篇 Spoilt for Choice(A)     Choice, we are given to1 believe, is a right. In daily life, people have come to expect endless situations about which they are required to make decisions one way or another. In the main2, these are just irksome moments at work which demand some extra energy or brainpower, or during lunch breaks like choosing which type of coffee to order or indeed which coffee shop to go to. But sometimes selecting one option as opposed to another can have serious or lifelong repercussions. More complex decision-making is then either avoided, postponed, or put into the hands of the army of professionals, Iifestyle coaches, lawyers, advisors, and the like. waiting to lighten the emotional burden for a fee2. But for a good many4 people in the world, in rich and poor countries, choice is a luxury, not a right. And for those who think they are exercising their right to make choices, the whole system is merely an illusion, created by companies and advertisers wanting to sell their wares5.   The main impact of endless choice in people's lives is anxiety. Buying something as basic as a coffee pot is not exactly simple. Easy access to a wide range of consumer goods induces a sense of powerlessness, even paralysis, in many people, ending in the shopper giving up and walking away6, or just buying an unsuitable item that is not really wanted in order to solve the problem and reduce the unease. Recent surveys in the United Kingdom have shown that a sizeable proportion of electrical goods bought per household are not really needed. The advertisers and the shareholders of the manufacturers are, nonetheless, satisfied.     It is not just their availability that is the problem, but the speed with which new versions of products come on the market. Advances in design and production mean that new items are almost ready by the time that goods hit the shelves7. Products also need to have a short lifespan so that the public can be persuaded to replace them within a short time. The classic example is computers which are almost obsolete once they are bought. At first, there were only one or two available from a limited number of manufacturers, but now there are many companies all with not only their own products but different versions of the same machine. This makes selection a problem. Gone are the days when one could just walk with ease. into a shop and buy one thing8; no choice, no anxiety.     The plethora of choice is not limited to consumer items. With the greater mobility of people around the world, people have more choice about where they want to live and work — a fairly recent phenomenon. In the past, nations migrated across huge swathes of the earth in search of food, adventure, and more hospitable environments. Whole nations crossed continents and changed the face of history, So the mobility of people is nothing new. The creation of nation states and borders9 effectively slowed this process down.   36. Sometimes people ask professionals to help them make decisions because     A the decisions may have serious impact on their lives     B only professionals have the right to do that     C they have sufficient money to pay     D they have emotional problems   37. When people cannot easily decide what to buy, which of the following is the least possible choice?     A Giving up     B Walking away     C Buying an unsuitable item     D Seeking advice   38. Why do products have a short lifespan nowadays?     A They are of poor quality.     B They are quickly replaced with new ones.     C They have too many versions.     D They are not designed by computers.   39. How does migration today differ from that of the past?     A People now migrate to find better jobs.     B People now migrate for better life.     C People now migrate for better environments.     D People now have more choice about where to migrate.   40. Which of the following best expresses the writer’s view on choice?     A Better more choice than no choice     B Better no choice than more choice     C All choice is easy     D More choice, more anxiety   参考答案:   36. Sometimes people ask professionals to help the make decisions because ___.                  A. the decision may have serious impact on their lives.     37. When people can not easily decide what to buy, which of the following is the least possible choice?     D. seeking advice     38. Why do products have a short lifespan nowadays?     B: They are quickly replaced with new ones.     39. How does migration today differ from that of the past?     D: People now have more choice about where to migrate.     40. Which of the following best expresses the writers view on choice?     D: More choice, more anxiety     第三篇 Cell Phones: Hang Up or Keep Talking?     Millions of people are using cell phones today. In many places it is actually considered unusual not to use one. In many countries, cell phones are very popular with young people. They find that the phones are more than a means of communication—having a mobile phone shows that they are cool and connected.     The explosions around the world in mobile phone use make some health professional worried. Some doctors are concerned that in the future many people may suffer health problems from the use of mobile phones. In England, there has been a serous debate about this issue. Mobile phone companies are worried about the negative publicity of such ideas. They say that there is no proof that mobile phones are bad for your health.     On the other hand, why do some medical studies show changes in the brain cells of some people who use mobile phones? Signs of change in the issues of the brain and head can be detected with modern scanning (扫描) equipment. In one case, a traveling salesman had to retire at a young age because of serious memory loss. He couldn’t remember even simple tasks. He would often forget the name of his own son. This man used to talk on his mobile phone for about six hours a day, every day of his working week, for a couple of years. His family doctor blamed his mobile phone use, but his employer’s doctor didn’t agree.     What is it that makes mobile phones potentially harmful? The answer is radiation. High-tech machines can detect very small amounts of radiation from mobile phones. Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small to worry about.     As the discussion about their safety continues, it appears that it’s best to use mobile phones less often. Use your regular phone if you want to talk for a long time. Use your mobile phone only when you really need it. Mobile phones can be very useful and convenient, especially in emergencies. In the future, mobile phones may have a warning label that says they are bad for your health. So for now, it’s wise not to use your mobile phone too often   41. People buy cell phones for the following reasons EXCEPT that     A they’re popular     B they’re cheap     C they’re useful     D they’re convenient   42. The world “detected” in paragraph 3 could be best replaced by     A cured     B removed     C discovered     D caused   43. The salesman retired young because     A he disliked using mobile phones     B he was tired of talking on his mobile phone     C he couldn’t remember simple tasks     D his employer’s doctor persuaded him to   44. On the safety issue of mobile phones, the manufacturing companies     A deny the existence of mobile phone radiation     B develop new technology to reduce mobile phone radiation     C try to prove that mobile phones are not harmful to health     D hold that the amount of radiation is too small to worry about   45. The writer’s purpose of writing this article is to advise people     A to buy mobile phones     B to update regular phones     C to use mobile phones less often     D to stop using mobile phones
参考答案:
41. People buy cell phones for the following reasons EXCEP ___.     B. they are cheap (未提及的信息 )     42. The word detected in paragraph 3 could be best replaced by ___.     C. discovered     单词所在语境: signs of change in the tissues of the brain and head can be detected with scanning     43. The salesman retired young because ___     C He couldnt remember simple tasks     文章相关句: A traveling salesman had to retire at a young age because of serious memory loss. He couldnt remember even simple tasks.     44. On the safety issue of mobile phones, the manufacturing companies ___.     D. hold that the amount of radiation is too small to worry about     文章中的相关句: Mobile phone companies agree that there is some radiation, but they say the amount is too small to worry about     45. The writers purpose of writing this article is to advise people ___.     C. to use mobile phones less often     文章中相关句: so far now, its wise not to use your mobile phone too often.     部分:补全短文(4650题,每题2分,共10)   阅读下面的短文,文章中有5处空白,文章后面有6组文字,请根据文章的内容选择5组文字,将其分别放回文章原有位置,以恢复文章原貌。请将答案涂在答题卡相应的位置上。   Mt. Desert Island     The coast of the State of Maine is one of the most irregular in the world. A straight line running from the southernmost coastal city to the northernmost coastal city would measure about 225 miles. If you followed the coastline between these points, you would travel more than ten times as far. This irregularity is the result of what is called a drowned coastline____(46). At that time, the whole area that is now Maine was part of a mountain range that towered above the sea. As the glacier (冰川) descended, however, it expended enormous force on those mountains, and they sank into the sea.     As the mountains sank, ocean water charged over the lowest parts of the remaining land, forming a series of twisting inlets and lagoons (咸水湖). The highest parts of the former mountain range, nearest the shore, remained as islands. ____(47) Marine fossils found here were 225 feet above sea level, indicating the level of the shoreline prior to the glacier.     The 2,500-mile-long rocky coastline of Marine keeps watch over nearly two thousand islands. Many of these islands are tiny and uninhabited, but many are home to thriving communities. Mt. Desert Island is one of the largest, most beautiful of the Maine coast islands. Measuring 16 miles by 12 miles. Mt. Desert was essentially formed as two distinct islands, _____(48)     For years, Mt. Desert island, particularly its major settlement, Bar Harbor, afforded summer home for the wealthy. Recently though, Bar Harbor has become a rapidly growing arts community as well. But, the best part of the island is the unspoiled forest land known as Acadia National Park. Because the island sits on the boundary line between the temperate (温带) and sub-Arctic zones, the islands supports the plants and animals of both zones as well as beach, inland, and alpine (高山的) plants.____(49). The establishment of Acadia National Park in 1916 means that this natural reserve will be perpetually available to all people, not just the wealthy. Visitors to Acadia may receive nature instruction from the park naturalists as well as enjoy camping, cycling, and boating. Or they may choose to spend time at the archeological museum, learning about the Stone Age inhabitants of the island.     The best view on Mt. Desert Island is from the top of Cadillac Mountain. ____(50) From the summit, you can gaze back toward the mainland or out over the Atlantic Ocean and contemplate the beauty created by a retreating glacier.     A It also lies in a major bird migration     B Mt. Desert Island is one of the     C The wealthy residents of Mt.     D The term comes from the activity     E This mountain rises 1,532 feet.     F It is split almost in half by Some   参考答案: 46. D The term comes from the activity of the ice age.     空格前句: This irregularity is the result of what is called drowned coastline.     空格后句: At the time,.     47. F It is split almost in half by Sones Sond, a deep and narrow stretch of water     空格前句: The highest parts of the former mountain range, along the seashore and narrow stretch of water, remained as island.     空格后句:Marine fissile found here were 225 feet above sea level.     48. B Mt. Desert island is one of the most famous of all of the islands left behind by the glacier.     干扰项: The wealthy residences of Mt. Desert island selfishly keep it to themselves.     空格前句: Mt. Desert island is. Mt. Desert was essentially formed as two distinct islands.     49. A. It also lies in a major bird migration lane and is a resting spot for many birds.     空格前句: The island supports the plants and animals of both zones     50. E: This mountain rises 1,532 feet, making it the highest mountain on the Atlantic seashore.     空格前句: The best view on Mt. Desert island is from the top Cadilliac Mountain     部分:完形填空(5165题,每题1分,共15)   阅读下面的短文,文中有15处空白,每处空白给出了4个选项,请根据短文的内容从4个选项中选择1个最佳答案,涂在答题卡相应的位置上。   换空内容,已经标为“红色”。   Sex change surgery guidelines drafted     China is set to 1 its first clinical guideline on sex-change surgery, according to a notice put on the website of the Ministry of Health yesterday.     The ministry is now soliciting public and professional opinions on the draft guideline. The coming guideline aims to regulate and standardize sex reassignment surgery, part of a treatment for gender identity disorder in transsexuals.     Experts 2 nearly 2,000 Chinese have undergone sex-change surgery while 100,000 to 400,000 are still considering it. However, no official number is available. In the draft, the MOH sets 3 Criteria for both surgical candidates and medical institutions.     Candidates for the surgery must be older than 20 and single, the draft guideline said. They are also required to prove a persistent desire for a sex change, to live for at least five consecutive years full-time in the new gender role, and to engage 4 mental therapy for at least one year.     Before surgery can take place, a candidate must receive a recommendation for the operation from a __5__ after an appropriate series of therapy sessions.     Also, several legal requirements 6 be met before the procedure. The candidate must provide proof from police that he or she has does not have any criminal offenses in the past.     The candidate must provide proof from police that he or she has does not have any criminal offenses in the past     Police must also agree to change the sex status on the identity card of the 7 receiver before the operation can take 8     The advent of such a guideline 9 to show that the government is concerned 10 the needs of a relatively small 11 of people who want to change sex.     But doctors also warn that all stakeholders, including the hospital and prospective receivers, should be highly cautious about this surgery.     The operation is more than a medical procedure due 12 its huge social and legal consequences. Doctors should make it clear to those __13__ sex-change surgeries that the option always remains to continue to live in the original role. The guideline requires surgeons to tell patients about other options 14 hormone therapy, They are also required to explain the risks involved, and underlying social barriers including discrimination, and administrative recognition and approval.     For the candidates, the surgery itself is not the big issue 15 the long run. The real issue is the kind of life he or she will have to lead afterward.   练习:     1. A. issue B. provide C. withdraw D. bring about     2. A. boast B. estimate C. blame D. offer     3. A. maximum B. minimum C. less D. few     4. A. I B. into C. on D. onto     5. A. physicist B. chemist C. psychologist D. geologist     6. A. can B. must C. may D. cannot     7. A. respective B. prospect C. expecting D. prospective.     8. A. position B. location C. place D. scene     9. A. believes B. is believed C. is believing D. believed     10. A. about B. with C. around D. of     11. A. numeral B. figure C. digit D. number     12. A. in B. with C. to D. into     13. A. seek B. seeking C. sought D. have sought     14. A. as B. such that C. as such D. such as     15. A. in B. on C. under D. blow   参考答案:   51. opinions (C)  52. estimates(B)  53. criteria (C)  54. desire (B) 55. psychological (A)  56. before (A)  57. offences (B)  58. operation (D) 59. about (A)  60. that (D)  61. procedure (A)  62. seeking (D) 63. requires (C)  64. risks (A)  65. big(B)
职称英语wusong888
职称英语相关考试新闻
MORE>>
用户名:
密 码:
保留登录信息
免费试听
免费测试
历年真题
模拟试题

wusong888